Bahamas vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Gold reserves at market value

Bahamas
0 SDR
in 2025
Democratic Republic of Congo
0 SDR
in 2023
Bahamas rank
120th
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
120th

Gold reserves at market value over time

  • Bahamas
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
050.0M100.0M150.0M195019872025

How they compare

Bahamas currently reports 0 SDR against 0 SDR in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 0 SDR.

Across all 42 years both countries report, Democratic Republic of Congo has been ahead every year.

Bahamas ranks 120th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 120th of 166 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahamas Democratic Republic of Congo Difference Ahead
1970s 3.34 million SDR 62.23 million SDR 58.88 million SDR Democratic Republic of Congo
1980s 0 SDR 138.81 million SDR 138.81 million SDR Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 0 SDR 10.83 million SDR 10.83 million SDR Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 0 SDR 0 SDR 0 SDR
2010s 0 SDR 0 SDR 0 SDR
2020s 0 SDR 0 SDR 0 SDR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher gold reserves at market value, Bahamas or Democratic Republic of Congo?
Bahamas, at 0 SDR against 0 SDR in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2025.
What is the difference in gold reserves at market value between Bahamas and Democratic Republic of Congo?
0 SDR, with Bahamas ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahamas and Democratic Republic of Congo?
42 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2023.
How do Bahamas and Democratic Republic of Congo rank globally for gold reserves at market value?
Bahamas ranks 120th and Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 120th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Gold reserves at market value (SDR). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahamas vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Gold reserves at market value. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/gold-reserves-at-market-value-sdr/bahamas-the/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/gold-reserves-at-market-value-sdr/bahamas-the/congo-dem-rep/">Bahamas vs Democratic Republic of Congo: Gold reserves at market value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gold reserves at market value (SDR)
Unit
SDR
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
185 places, 9,638 data points, 1950–2025
Last refreshed

International liquidity consists of all the resources that are available to the monetary authorities of countries for the purpose of meeting balance of payments financing needs.