Costa Rica vs Ghana: Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using

Costa Rica
106.36 million
in 2024
Ghana
104.50 million
in 2024
Costa Rica rank
67th
Ghana rank
68th

Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Ghana
-2.0B-1.0B01.0B200520142024

How they compare

Costa Rica currently reports 106.36 million against 104.50 million in Ghana, a difference of 1.86 million.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Ghana ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 67th and Ghana ranks 68th of 197 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 2 and Ghana in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Ghana Difference Ahead
2000s -5.18 million -430.45 million 425.27 million Costa Rica
2010s -316.89 million -154.59 million 162.30 million Ghana
2020s 243.71 million -129.74 million 373.46 million Costa Rica

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net errors and omissions, net (credits less debits), adjusted using, Costa Rica or Ghana?
Costa Rica, at 106.36 million against 104.50 million in Ghana as of 2024.
What is the difference in net errors and omissions, net (credits less debits), adjusted using between Costa Rica and Ghana?
1.86 million, with Costa Rica ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Ghana?
20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
How do Costa Rica and Ghana rank globally for net errors and omissions, net (credits less debits), adjusted using?
Costa Rica ranks 67th and Ghana ranks 68th of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using IMF accounting records (US dollar). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Ghana: Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-errors-and-omissions-net-credits-less-debits-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-us/costa-rica/ghana/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/net-errors-and-omissions-net-credits-less-debits-adjusted-using-imf-accounting-records-us/costa-rica/ghana/">Costa Rica vs Ghana: Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net errors and omissions, Net (credits less debits), Adjusted using IMF accounting records (US dollar)
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
206 places, 3,854 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed

The World and Country Group Aggregates (historically called BOPSY) is an annual publication, released each November, of major balance of payments and international investment position components for countries, country groups, and the world.