South Korea vs Montenegro: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)

South Korea
0.2159 US dollar per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Montenegro
0.2253 US dollar per US$ of GDP
in 2025
South Korea rank
53rd
Montenegro rank
51st

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) over time

  • South Korea
  • Montenegro
00.10.20.30.4199420092025

How they compare

Montenegro currently reports 0.2253 US dollar per US$ of GDP against 0.2159 US dollar per US$ of GDP in South Korea, a difference of 0.0094 US dollar per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 10 shared years of data; in 2016 it was South Korea ahead.

South Korea ranks 53rd and Montenegro ranks 51st of 164 countries.

Across the 2 decades both report, South Korea averaged higher in 1 and Montenegro in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Korea Montenegro Difference Ahead
2010s 0.2235 US dollar per US$ of GDP 0.2145 US dollar per US$ of GDP 0.009 US dollar per US$ of GDP South Korea
2020s 0.2228 US dollar per US$ of GDP 0.2797 US dollar per US$ of GDP 0.057 US dollar per US$ of GDP Montenegro

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities), South Korea or Montenegro?
Montenegro, at 0.2253 US dollar per US$ of GDP against 0.2159 US dollar per US$ of GDP in South Korea as of 2025.
What is the difference in reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) between South Korea and Montenegro?
0.0094 US dollar per US$ of GDP, with Montenegro ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Korea and Montenegro?
10 years are reported by both, from 2016 to 2025.
How do South Korea and Montenegro rank globally for reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)?
South Korea ranks 53rd and Montenegro ranks 51st of 164 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Korea vs Montenegro: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities). Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-3/korea-rep/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserve-assets-other-reserve-currency-deposits-securities-financial-derivatives-and-other-3/korea-rep/montenegro/">South Korea vs Montenegro: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per unit of GDP
Unit
US dollar per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
164 places, 4,299 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.