Kyrgyzstan vs New Zealand: Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) over time
- Kyrgyzstan
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.0938 US dollar per US$ of GDP against 0.0835 US dollar per US$ of GDP in Kyrgyzstan, a difference of 0.0103 US dollar per US$ of GDP.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Kyrgyzstan's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Kyrgyzstan has been ahead every year.
Kyrgyzstan ranks 105th and New Zealand ranks 102nd of 164 countries.
Kyrgyzstan has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kyrgyzstan | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.2147 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.0839 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.1308 US dollar per US$ of GDP | Kyrgyzstan |
| 2010s | 0.207 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.0835 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.1235 US dollar per US$ of GDP | Kyrgyzstan |
| 2020s | 0.1346 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.054 US dollar per US$ of GDP | 0.0807 US dollar per US$ of GDP | Kyrgyzstan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities), Kyrgyzstan or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 0.0938 US dollar per US$ of GDP against 0.0835 US dollar per US$ of GDP in Kyrgyzstan as of 2025.
- What is the difference in reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities) between Kyrgyzstan and New Zealand?
- 0.0103 US dollar per US$ of GDP, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kyrgyzstan and New Zealand?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Kyrgyzstan and New Zealand rank globally for reserve assets, other reserve (currency, deposits, securities)?
- Kyrgyzstan ranks 105th and New Zealand ranks 102nd of 164 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Reserve assets, Other reserve (currency, deposits, securities, financial derivatives and other claims) (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.