Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland

Switzerland: Bank capital to assets ratio was 7.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
7.6%
Change on year
down 1.2%
World rank
103rd
of 146 countries
All-time high
8.8%
in 2019
All-time low
4.6%
in 2007
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland, 2005–2025

024682005201520252005: 5.1 %2006: 4.9 %2007: 4.6 %2008: 4.9 %2009: 5.6 %2010: 5.5 %2011: 5.7 %2012: 5.7 %2013: 6.3 %2014: 7 %2015: 7.5 %2016: 7.3 %2017: 8.3 %2018: 8.5 %2019: 8.8 %2020: 8.7 %2021: 7.4 %2022: 7.9 %2023: 7.8 %2024: 7.6 %2025: 7.6 %

Source: Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in %.

Analysis

Switzerland recorded 7.6% for bank capital to assets ratio in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.2% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland peaked at 8.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 4.6%, in 2007.

That places Switzerland 103rd out of 146 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Bank capital to assets ratio (%) in Switzerland, 2005 to 2025.
Year % Change
2005 5.1%
2006 4.9% -4.0%
2007 4.6% -6.4%
2008 4.9% +6.0%
2009 5.6% +14.9%
2010 5.5% -2.7%
2011 5.7% +3.9%
2012 5.7% +0.6%
2013 6.3% +10.7%
2014 7.0% +10.9%
2015 7.5% +6.9%
2016 7.3% -2.3%
2017 8.3% +13.1%
2018 8.5% +3.5%
2019 8.8% +3.6%
2020 8.7% -1.1%
2021 7.4% -15.8%
2022 7.9% +7.1%
2023 7.8% -1.3%
2024 7.6% -1.7%
2025 7.6% -1.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 5.0% 4.6% 5.6% 5
2010s 7.1% 5.5% 8.8% 10
2020s 7.8% 7.4% 8.7% 6

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 100 Norway 7.8% compare
  2. 101 China 7.8% compare
  3. 102 Greece 7.6% compare
  4. 104 Portugal 7.5% compare
  5. 105 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 7.5% compare
  6. 106 Madagascar 7.5% compare

See the full ranking of 146 places →

More financial sector data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland?
Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland was 7.6% in 2025, according to Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
What is the highest bank capital to assets ratio recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 8.8% in 2019.
What is the lowest bank capital to assets ratio recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 4.6% in 2007.
How does Switzerland rank for bank capital to assets ratio?
Switzerland ranks 103rd out of 146 countries with data for 2025.
Is bank capital to assets ratio rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Bank capital to assets ratio (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/bank-capital-to-assets-ratio-percent/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/stat/bank-capital-to-assets-ratio-percent/switzerland/">Bank capital to assets ratio in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Bank capital to assets ratio (%)
Unit
%
Source
Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
146 places, 2,283 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed

The indicator is a measure of capital adequacy that evaluates the financial strength of deposit takers by comparing Tier 1 capital to total assets. Tier 1 capital, often referred to as core capital, includes the most stable and readily available forms of capital, such as common equity, disclosed reserves, retained earnings, and certain other instruments that meet regulatory requirements under the Basel framework. This capital is considered the highest quality because it is fully available to cover losses and does not need to be repaid.