Ethiopia vs Papua New Guinea: Reserves excluding gold

Ethiopia
2.90 billion SDR
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
2.72 billion SDR
in 2024
Ethiopia rank
112th
Papua New Guinea rank
113th

Reserves excluding gold over time

  • Ethiopia
  • Papua New Guinea
01.0B2.0B3.0B195019872024

How they compare

Ethiopia currently reports 2.90 billion SDR against 2.72 billion SDR in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 183.92 million SDR.

That makes Ethiopia's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 52 shared years of data; in 1973 it was Ethiopia ahead.

Ethiopia ranks 112th and Papua New Guinea ranks 113th of 188 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Ethiopia averaged higher in 2 and Papua New Guinea in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1970s 181.00 million SDR 210.20 million SDR 29.20 million SDR Papua New Guinea
1980s 113.11 million SDR 359.08 million SDR 245.98 million SDR Papua New Guinea
1990s 302.25 million SDR 198.86 million SDR 103.39 million SDR Ethiopia
2000s 665.87 million SDR 716.75 million SDR 50.88 million SDR Papua New Guinea
2010s 2.09 billion SDR 1.74 billion SDR 349.77 million SDR Ethiopia
2020s 1.72 billion SDR 2.51 billion SDR 786.53 million SDR Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher reserves excluding gold, Ethiopia or Papua New Guinea?
Ethiopia, at 2.90 billion SDR against 2.72 billion SDR in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
What is the difference in reserves excluding gold between Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea?
183.92 million SDR, with Ethiopia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea?
52 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 2024.
How do Ethiopia and Papua New Guinea rank globally for reserves excluding gold?
Ethiopia ranks 112th and Papua New Guinea ranks 113th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Reserves excluding gold (SDR). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs Papua New Guinea: Reserves excluding gold. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserves-excluding-gold-sdr/ethiopia/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://financial-sector.statizoid.com/compare/reserves-excluding-gold-sdr/ethiopia/papua-new-guinea/">Ethiopia vs Papua New Guinea: Reserves excluding gold</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Reserves excluding gold (SDR)
Unit
SDR
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
208 places, 11,419 data points, 1950–2025
Last refreshed

International liquidity consists of all the resources that are available to the monetary authorities of countries for the purpose of meeting balance of payments financing needs.