Bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Bank capital to assets ratio was 12.3% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia, 2005–2025
Source: Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia is 12.3%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 20.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia peaked at 15.4% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 9.8%, in 2017.
North Macedonia ranks 26th of 147 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15.4% | — |
| 2006 | 12.9% | -16.4% |
| 2007 | 11.4% | -11.2% |
| 2008 | 11.7% | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 11.0% | -5.7% |
| 2010 | 10.3% | -6.6% |
| 2011 | 10.7% | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 10.7% | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 10.6% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 9.9% | -6.1% |
| 2015 | 10.2% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 10.2% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 9.8% | -3.6% |
| 2018 | 10.3% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | 10.2% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 10.4% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 10.5% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 11.2% | +7.0% |
| 2023 | 11.6% | +2.8% |
| 2024 | 12.1% | +4.5% |
| 2025 | 12.3% | +1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.5% | 11.0% | 15.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 10.3% | 9.8% | 10.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.4% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
- 23 Tanzania, United Republic of 12.5% compare
- 24 Rwanda 12.4% compare
- 25 Papua New Guinea 12.3% compare
- 27 Gambia 12.1% compare
- 28 Angola 12.0% compare
- 29 Trinidad and Tobago 11.9% compare
More financial sector data for North Macedonia
- Net domestic credit (current LCU), per capita 360,001 current LCU per person (2025)
- Net domestic credit (current LCU), per unit of GDP 34.32 current LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Net domestic credit (current LCU), annual growth rate 17.39 % change on previous year (2025)
- Gold reserves at 35 SDRs per ounce 7.76 million SDR (2025)
- Gold reserves at market value 706.83 million SDR (2025)
- Reserves excluding gold, foreign exchange 3.53 billion SDR (2025)
- Reserves excluding gold 3.53 billion SDR (2025)
- Total reserves (gold at market value) 4.24 billion SDR (2025)
- Total reserves (gold at national valuation) 4.23 billion SDR (2025)
- Total reserves (gold at national valuation) (SDR), per capita 2,322 SDR per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia?
- Bank capital to assets ratio in North Macedonia was 12.3% in 2025, according to Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest bank capital to assets ratio recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.4% in 2005.
- What is the lowest bank capital to assets ratio recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.8% in 2017.
- How does North Macedonia rank for bank capital to assets ratio?
- North Macedonia ranks 26th out of 147 countries with data for 2025.
- Is bank capital to assets ratio rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Bank capital to assets ratio (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The indicator is a measure of capital adequacy that evaluates the financial strength of deposit takers by comparing Tier 1 capital to total assets. Tier 1 capital, often referred to as core capital, includes the most stable and readily available forms of capital, such as common equity, disclosed reserves, retained earnings, and certain other instruments that meet regulatory requirements under the Basel framework. This capital is considered the highest quality because it is fully available to cover losses and does not need to be repaid.